S'mores Blondies and have a blessed Ramadhan to all my readers - Marhaban ya Ramadhan



I am finally back in Singapore... my busy travel schedule has kept me on my feet these past two months.. fm Shanghai to KL to HK to Shanghai and lastly to Jakarta.. all that within a couple of weeks.. i am still struggling to load my latest Shanghai trip pics.. after being there for the 3rd time... i know now what can trigger me of not liking Shanghai in the first place.. my thoughts on Shanghai has changed and i now can proudly say that i can survive in Shanghai lol


Hi peeps! hope all is well .. hope that the Ramadhan month that we will celebrate is gonna be a berakah one... so so looking forward to the quiet two weeks bef i start baking for my Eid orders.. am sorry dearies... my Eid orders are fully booked and if only i had more than 2 hands i wud love to take in more but i dont want this year to be like last year where my orders were are out of control...

So ok.. i cant stay long... i hv to get organised.. need to unpack all my stuff fm my luggage as we only got into sg late last night.. i bought quite a number of baking things fm Titan and i wud say that my baking ingredients for Eid are well stocked up lol.. i also bought a couple of new recipe books and i cant wait to get my hands dirty.. oh and also i still owe my readers or shud i say my fb friends another layer cake recipe which i managed to try bef we flew to Jakarta last sat.. so stay tuned!


S'more blondies.. the first time i had s'mores brownies was when Yani gave me a box of it.. she didnt bake them hmmm in fact i hv never tasted any of her bakes lol.. she gave me a box which Sonia gladly finished.. Sonia is a marshmallow addict.. i usually hv stock of it at home as i dont want her to hv a craving when we are outside.. its not easy to find any halal marshmallow in our local supermarket.. i usually will get it fm our local baking supply store here.. anyway that day even tho i had promised hubs that i will bake him pavlova.. i decided to gv this recipe a try after i saw this pic fm mother thyme....  dont u just feel like having a bite after looking at her pics?


Ingredients
1 1/2 cup all purpose flour
1 cup graham cracker crumbs
1/2 tsp baking powder
pinch of salt
2 sticks (1 cup) of butter melted and cooled
1 1/2 cup light brown sugar
1 tsp vanilla
2 large eggs
8oz milk chocolate squares - i used more
2 cups of tiny marshmallows
graham crackers 

Directions
Preheat oven to 350° F. Line the bottom and sides of a 9-by-13-inch baking pan with parchment paper; greased it.
In a medium bowl, whisk together the flour, baking powder, graham cracker crumbs and salt.
In a large bowl, whisk butter and brown sugar. Stir in vanilla and eggs one at a time.
Gradually stir in flour mixture until combined.
Spread batter in the prepared pan and bake until golden and a toothpick inserted in the center comes out clean, 30 minutes on the center rack.
Sprinkle with the graham crackers, marshmallows, and chocolate squares and bake until the marshmallows are pale golden, abt 10 to 15mins. Set the pan on a wire rack and let cool completely. Lift the blondies out of the pan, using the parchment to help, and cut into 24 bars.
Storage suggestion: Keep the blondies at room temperature, between sheets of wax paper in an airtight container, for up to 5 days.


Alrighty.. will update again when time permits.. for now hv a blessed Ramadhan .. maaf zahir batin and ty to all readers who keep on coming to my humble blog.. keeping in touch in fb and instagram.. thank you :)

9 comments:

Faeez said...

Welcome back... missing u loads & loads. :))

zazaa said...

kak rima,
kalau x de graham cracker crumbs boleh ganti dengan apa ye, :)

Sury Abil said...

So yummyy..budak2 mmg suka ni..
Salam ramadhan dan selamat berpuasa buat kak rima sekeluarga.

Rima said...

Ty Faeez.. missing interacting thru blogger world... ramadhan kareem to u and ur family yah..

Rima said...

Zazaa
u can digesstive

Rima said...

Sury
selamat berpuasa to u and family.. moga diberi kesihatan sepanjang kita menunai kan ibadah puasa :o)

Duki Aidah said...

looks delicious lah rima your kueh yg ni... bleh buat kueh raya ni , mesti budak2 suka btw selamat berpuasa rima.

Merah Baldu said...

K.rima,thanks for the recipe...looks yummy n sure kids would like it.btw..ramadhan kareem tu u n family

Topik said...

So delicious looks, It makes me feel not to fast tonight.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...