Halal food and kitchenware in Shanghai


Lets continue...


Sorry for the shaky pic.. it was taken while we were on the motor/taxi.. i must admit that each time the driver did his "stunts" trying to squeeze in between a bus and a car.. i was like.. gulp!


Street where u can see many more Halal restaurants, butchers and also a mosque - its situated south of Nanjing East Road, ..


Nanjing Road (Shanghai)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
"Nanjing Road" redirects here. For the street in Taipei, see Nanjing Road (Taipei).

Nanjing Road is one of the world's busiest shopping streets.[1]
Nanjing Road (Chinese: 南京路; pinyin: Nánjīng Lù) is the main shopping street of Shanghai, China, and is one of the world's busiest shopping streets.[1] Today's Nanjing Road comprises two sections, Nanjing Road East and Nanjing Road West. In some contexts, "Nanjing Road" refers only to what was pre-1945 Nanjing Road, today's Nanjing Road East, which is largely pedestrianised. Prior to 1949, the road's English name was rendered "Nanking Road" using the standard romanization of the time.


Along the busy street of Nanjing road u can see just abt any kinda street shows lol... u see ppl karaoke.. u see ppl dancing and of cos not forgetting u see those annoying ppl on skates trying to sell them to you :op


Unlike in Beijing... Shanghai offers many kinds of halal food and yes i didnt even hv to eat sushi every single day lol... our favs is on the seventh floor of the Bailian Shimao International Plaza.. food there was delish and affordable.. This is the tall building right at People's Square where you come out of the MRT station...


This girl is slicing kway teow and mixing it with some spices.. it was served while we were waiting for our table.. i didnt try it but hubs said its spicy lol

They serve delicious roast mutton dishes and kebabs (lots of them), creamy Xinjiang milk tea and fresh, home made yogurt.


Wide selection of beef.. mutton.. camel.. vegetables.. fish and prawns.. no chicken was served on several occasions we were there due to the worry of bird flu..

Of cos a trip to somewhere will not be complete if i didnt get to go to a place where u can find all sorts of kitchenware..

Shanghai Kitchen Market

QiLong Jiu Dian Yong Pin Shi Chang
(Qilong Hotel Equipment Market)
麒龙酒店用品市场

185 Tong Chuan Lu, near Lan Gao Lu
铜川路185号(靠近岚皋路)

Open 7 days
Closest metro: Line 7 Lan Gao Lu Station


You can read more abt this place fm here - i found my treasures in this shop hehe.. (no 120)


Ok thats it... my next destination will be KL and Hong Kong.. hopefully i can blog fm there :op

Cheers!

4 comments:

Ummi said...

Assalamualaikum Rima, waahh waaah....trip lagi...Shanghai pulak! Sonoknya dia jalan2...akak x pergi makan pun xpa kalau masuk kedai loyang2 tu haa...duduk bersila belek2, x beli pun xpa...hahaha

Anna Omar said...

Hai..rima..i just went to shanghai last year. There is a halal restaurant at Hongchangxing Muslim Restaurant Nanjing road. The duck, tofu, and Chinese bread was really delicious! Enjoy ur trip!

Address: 10F, No. 288, North Guangxi Road, Huangpu District (near East Nanjing Road).

qistcupcakes

zhafharina sabri said...

Tq kak Rima for the info..xsabar nk bw mama sy ke sana =)

Sze Leng, Ipoh Msia said...

Hi Rima , Thank you for always sharing your recipes. My kids love the devil chocolate cake very much!
Was wondering why you didn't post but I'm a working mother so I understand that time is just not on our side and you have all this energy to bake, blog and travel. You are just amazing. Thks again for all the lovely recipes.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...