Banana Foster Bundt Cake



Glued to ur seats? No? err the "No" part .. thats me lol.. the big event that took place in Malaysia today got my hubs glued to his seats lol... i remember when i had to go thru the same exercise voting for my fav party.. he wud keep on telling me of the pro and cons of a certain party and when the day came for me to go to the voting center... he wud again remind me on who to vote and wud anxiously ask whom i had voted for and my answer wud always be... "my vote is secret"! hahaha... by the way he cant vote cos hes an alien.. muahahaha

My dear hubs is addicted to news... any kinda of news... u see him reading all sort of news fm all over the world... he watches news on telly.. he read news on his phone... he listen to news when hes driving... news news news... i read news on paper too.. i read abt ppl getting murdered... abt accidents... abt scandals... abt fashion hahaha


Anyway.. enough on that.. i am counting the days down bef my Shanghai trip.. am really looking forward to this trip.. its not bec i am going to Shanghai itself... its more abt me flying to somewhere lol.. the last time i was in Shanghai was in 2007.. i didnt like it there but that doesnt mean i will not fly there anymore... so we will see.. i will be flying with hubs and will fly back on my own since Sonia and I hv to be back early.. her annual concert will be held the very next day and my girl is gonna perform for us again.. so  excited!! I will definitely be taking lots of pics and will be updating my blog fm Shanghai.. so keep a look out yah.. and and.. theres more hahaha... we will be in KL first week of June and will be flying to Hong Kong right after the KL trip.. Sonia still doesnt know where we will be taking her during her school hols but a trip to HK Disney will definitely make my girl go ga ga and me go gu gu since I will hv hubs all to myself.. no Blackberry... no business calls... cant wait for a real holiday!! yahooooo


Okies... enough excitement lol..  this banana foster cake was baked this morning.. the first time i had a bite was when i met my blogger buddies in KL.. Shidah had baked each of us this cake and the moment i had a bite... i knew that i will be baking for my family.. so since i had like a few bananas lying helplessly in my kitchen.. i decided to gv this wonderful recipe a try.. the cake is super moist.. not overly sweet and the topping... the crunchy caramelized topping.. uh la laaaa... am not ashamed to admit that i did the unthinkable of scraping all the topping in my bundt pan and munching it away...I hate wastage.. u see!! hahaha


Ingredients
2 Cups all purpose flour
1 Teaspoon baking powder
1 Teaspoon baking soda
1/2 Teaspoon salt
1 Stick unsalted butter, at room temperature (I used 150gram)
1/2 Stick unsalted butter, melted
1 1/2 Cups light brown sugar, divided
2 Teaspoons vanilla 2 Eggs
1 Cup buttermilk
2 Banana, peeled and sliced
3 Bananas, mashed
1/4 Cup walnuts, chopped (I substituted with chopped almond)

Method
Butter and flour a 12 cup bundt pan. Pour the melted butter into the bottom, sprinkle on 1/2 cup of the sugar, layer on the sliced banana and top with the chopped nuts.

In a bowl, combine the flour, baking powder, baking soda and salt.

In a mixing bowl, beat together the remaining sugar and room temperature butter. Add eggs and beat until well incorporated. Mix in the mashed bananas and vanilla. Beat in the flour mixture, alternately with buttermilk in 2 addition. Mix for another 2 minutes until everything is fully incorporated.

Pour the batter over the walnuts in the bundt pan and bake in pre-heated 350 degree oven for 45 minutes or until a toothpick comes out clean. Cool thoroughly in the pan (allow a couple of hours) before turning the cake out onto a plate or stand.

Recipe is fm Hungry Couple
Source: Shidah

16 comments:

Melina Hassan said...

looks so yummy! will definitely try this soon, thanks for sharing Rima!!

Mel H.

Rima said...

Memang yummy Mel.. Bake it ok!

Torviewtoronto said...

deliciously done looks wonderful

3E said...

Kak Rima, I pun dah baked this cake....tapi guna spring form, bukannya bundt pan macam Nordic tu...haha...yes i know yg I takde bundt pan lagi :-(...
Bila guna spring form, the banana hangit tapi the rasa kek itu masih masa macam Shidah baked.
Nak share jugak dengan u, my mixer rosak semalam masa buat cream cheese frosting...stress woooo:-((
Btw, happy holiday ya!!

Hesti HH. said...

Salam Kak Rima,

Suka picturesnya...apalagi cake pisangnya. Definitely bookmarked!! thanks kak for sharing...can't wait to try this recipe.

Mel said...

Hi Rima
I bet this cake must be delicious, moist.....and full of banana flavour. Am going to bookmark this.

Jess @ Bakericious said...

Rima, I love banana cake too so must bookmark this lol.

Shereen said...

I laughed out loud when i read, "My dear hubs is addicted to news... any kinda of news... u see him reading all sort of news fm all over the world... he watches news on telly.. he read news on his phone... he listen to news when hes driving... news news news... i read news on paper too.. i read abt ppl getting murdered... abt accidents... abt scandals... abt fashion hahaha." Lol!!!... we are so blonde, aren't we:))

Anonymous said...

Hi Kak Rima,

I am going to Singapore in 3 weeks time and this is my first time. I nak beli Nordic bundt cake tapi tak tau kat mana nak beli in Singapore. My trip only jalan2 kat town, pls tell me where to get the Nordic Bundt cake pan. Thank you kak. -Sheila-

rahel said...

Waw...sudah tentu enak banget....monggo mangan...hehe

Azi Ahamad said...

Look yoummylicious ... Drooling now
Azi

Anonymous said...

Hi Rima,

This looks so yummy I know I have to bake it! but Im thinkin if we need to roast the walnuts before? or they will just be baked with the cake along?

Thanks!

Yati Shah said...

Hi Rima,

This looks yummeyh and will def bake it! Im thinkin do we need to roast the walnuts before or they will just cook along with the cake?

Thanks for sharing!

Anonymous said...

Salam Rima. Tumpang tanya. Kalau kek dikeluarkan dari pan masa masih panas tak boleh ke? Saya buat kek ni tadi. Masa keluar dari oven, kek naik cantik. Tapi bila dibarkan lama dlm bundt pan tu, kek jadi mendap. For info, saya pakai silicon bundt pan. Terima kasih ye

Rima said...

Shiela
u can go to Totts to buy Nordic ware.. sorry for my super late reply huhu

Rima said...

Hi Yati
usually i will roast all my nuts

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...